Freedom Built Limited Privacy Policy

 

Freedom Built Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information (information about any person that interacts with us). This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information so as to achieve said compliance.

 

This policy does not alter your rights under the Act. If you would like to learn more about these rights, please visit www.privacy.org.nz.

 

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at info@freedombuilt.co.nz.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by uploading a revised policy onto our website, www.freedombuilt.co.nz.

Any changes in policy will be effective from the date that the revised policy is uploaded.

This policy was last updated on 9 April 2021.

Your consent to our collection of your personal information

 

By using our services you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in accordance with this privacy policy or for any other use you expressly authorise. You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us, but this may mean that we are unable to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you to facilitate the provision of our services to you (Purpose). We only collect personal information necessary to fulfil this Purpose.

 

Personal information we may collect

We may collect the following personal information about you:

 

  • Your name.

  • Your email address.

  • Your phone and/or mobile number.

 

Who we collect your personal information from

We may collect your personal information from:

 

  • You, when you provide that information to us, whether that be via our website or any other direct contact with us (including contact electronically, by mail, or in person).

  • Third parties where you have authorised that your information be shared with us (such as through interaction with any of our advertising on Facebook, Instagram or any other social media platform).

  • Other sources where the information is publicly available.

What we may use your personal information for

We may use your personal information for the following reasons:

 

  • To verify your identity.

  • To provide our services to you.

  • To communicate with you (including for marketing purposes).

  • To improve the services we provide to you.

  • To undertake credit checks of you (if necessary).

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us.

  • To respond to communications from you (including complaints).

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

  • For any other purposes authorised by you or the Act.

 

Who we may disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

  • Any related businesses to Freedom Built Limited.

  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory or government authority).

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

  • Any other person authorised by you.

 

We will only disclose personal information to the parties listed above if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the Purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this policy.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse.

 

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by any unauthorised person or in any unauthorised manner.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Act you have the right to access readily retrievable personal information held by us about you and to request corrections to this personal information. This right is subject to certain grounds for our refusal as outlined in the Act.

 

Before we provide you with your personal information we will require you to provide evidence that you are in fact the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

Should you request a correction, we will make the correction should the correction be reasonable and we are reasonably able to make the correction. If we are unable to make the correction we will take reasonable steps to note the requested correction in our records.

 

If you would like to exercise the above rights, please email us at info@freedombuilt.co.nz. Please clearly state what information you are requesting, provide evidence of your identity, and notify us of anything else you deem relevant to your request.

 

We reserve the right to charge you our reasonable costs of providing copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any websites within our control are secure. However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times.  Transmission of personal information over the internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the service within a secure environment.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will not be bound by our privacy policy and may have its own policy in place. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your web browser but this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.